Get your founder story featured
Women Can Startup
Little Black Book logo

Media · Delhi, Delhi

Little Black Book

Founded by Suchita Salwan

Verified by Women Can Startup

Snapshot

Founded
2010
Headquarters
Delhi, Delhi
Industry
Media
Funding stage
Acquired
Employees
51-200
Markets
India
Last updated
25 June 2026

About Little Black Book

A 2010 Delhi blog grew into a content-commerce platform with Dhruv Mathur as co-founder. In 2022, Nykaa’s parent acquired LBB’s parent Iluminar Media outright.

Founder

Suchita Salwan

Woman Founder

Ideal customers

Readers & advertisers

Typical customer segments for a media company.

Founder story

In-depth profile

How Suchita Salwan built Little Black Book

A 2010 Delhi blog grew into a content-commerce platform with Dhruv Mathur as co-founder. In 2022, Nykaa’s parent acquired LBB’s parent Iluminar Media outright.

Read the story →

Website, social & contact

Contact Little Black Book

Related women-led startups

More in Media.

More women-led startups in Delhi

All founders in Delhi

Other Acquired women-led companies

All Acquired companies →

Featured in collections

Frequently asked questions

What does Little Black Book do?
A 2010 Delhi blog grew into a content-commerce platform with Dhruv Mathur as co-founder. In 2022, Nykaa’s parent acquired LBB’s parent Iluminar Media outright.
Who founded Little Black Book?
Little Black Book was founded by Suchita Salwan.
Where is Little Black Book headquartered?
Little Black Book is headquartered in Delhi, Delhi, India.
Is Little Black Book funded?
Little Black Book has been acquired.
When was Little Black Book founded?
Little Black Book was founded in 2010.