Food & Beverages · Darbhanga, Bihar
JhaJi Store
Mithila-style pickles and chutneys from Darbhanga (Shark Tank India).
Founded by Kalpana Jha, Uma Jha
Snapshot
- Founded
- 2020
- Headquarters
- Darbhanga, Bihar
- Industry
- Food & Beverages
- Business model
- D2C
- Funding stage
- Seed
- Employees
- 51-200
- Markets
- India
- Last updated
- 27 June 2026
About JhaJi Store
JhaJi Store makes traditional Mithila pickles and chutneys in Darbhanga, Bihar, handmade by a team of more than 50 local women from decades-old family recipes. Sisters-in-law Kalpana and Uma Jha started the company in 2020 and pitched on Shark Tank India in its first season; the Sharks passed, but Namita Thapar and Vineeta Singh were impressed enough to invest months later after the brand kept growing. Each jar carries a hand-painted Madhubani-style cloth cover made by college students earning toward their education.
Founders
Kalpana Jha
Woman FounderCo-founder
Kalpana Jha turned a lifetime of Mithila home pickling into JhaJi Store in 2020, co-founding it with her sister-in-law Uma to take Darbhanga's flavours national.
Uma Jha
Woman FounderCo-founder
Uma Jha, a former teacher, co-founded JhaJi Store with her sister-in-law Kalpana and runs the day-to-day of its all-women production team in Darbhanga.
Industry classification
Food & Beverages Packaged Foods
Ideal customers
Typical customer segments for a food & beverages company.
Awards & recognition
- Shark Tank India Season 2
Media coverage
Website, social
Related women-led startups
More in Food & Beverages.
Other Seed women-led companies
Frequently asked questions
- What does JhaJi Store do?
- JhaJi Store makes traditional Mithila pickles and chutneys in Darbhanga, Bihar, handmade by a team of more than 50 local women from decades-old family recipes. Sisters-in-law Kalpana and Uma Jha started the company in 2020 and pitched on Shark Tank India in its first season; the Sharks passed, but Namita Thapar and Vineeta Singh were impressed enough to invest months later after the brand kept growing. Each jar carries a hand-painted Madhubani-style cloth cover made by college students earning toward their education.
- Who founded JhaJi Store?
- JhaJi Store was founded by Kalpana Jha and Uma Jha.
- Where is JhaJi Store headquartered?
- JhaJi Store is headquartered in Darbhanga, Bihar, India.
- Is JhaJi Store funded?
- Yes — JhaJi Store is venture-funded and has reached the Seed stage.
- When was JhaJi Store founded?
- JhaJi Store was founded in 2020.
