Seed fund · Pre-seed–Seed · Bengaluru
Java Capital
Verified by Women Can StartupSnapshot
- Firm type
- Seed fund
- Founded
- 2020
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Fund / AUM
- Fund I ₹75 Cr (~$9M, 2022); Fund II ₹50 Cr (~$6M, 2023); Fund III targeting ₹400 Cr
- Typical cheque
- $150K – $250K
- Geographies
- India
- Leads rounds
- Yes
- Last updated
- 23 July 2026
About Java Capital
An early-stage fund that leads and participates in pre-seed to pre-Series A rounds with a strong deep-tech focus, and helps portfolio companies with US market access. Founders Vinod Shankar and Karteek Pulapaka previously worked at Kalaari Capital.
Java Capital is a seed fund based in Bengaluru, founded in 2020, investing in India. It backs companies at the Pre-seed and Seed stages, with a focus on Deeptech, B2B SaaS, Enterprise, Climate and Sustainability. Typical cheques run $150K – $250K. It usually leads the rounds it joins.
On fund size, the firm reports Fund I ₹75 Cr (~$9M, 2022); Fund II ₹50 Cr (~$6M, 2023); Fund III targeting ₹400 Cr. Its portfolio includes Agnikul Cosmos, The ePlane Company, Cynlr, Okulo Aerospace, Oorja Energy and Codingal.
Investment focus
Notable investments
6 of Java Capital’s better-known bets, grouped by sector. Names in coral open the company’s profile or founder story on this site.
Aerospace
Spacetech
Robotics
Clean energy
Edtech
How to pitch Java Capital
Practical pointers drawn from what Java Capital says it backs. Always confirm the current focus and process with the firm before you reach out.
- They invest at Pre-seed and Seed. Approach them when your company is at the idea or pre-product stage, through to companies with an early product and first signs of traction.
- Their focus is Deeptech, B2B SaaS, Enterprise, Climate and Sustainability, so lead with why you fit there.
- Cheques are typically $150K – $250K, so size your round and ask accordingly.
- The strongest way in is a warm introduction, ideally from a founder they have backed, such as Agnikul Cosmos, The ePlane Company and Cynlr.
- You can find the team and their current focus on their website, linked below.
Partners
Bhargavi V
Managing Partner
Vinod Shankar
Managing Partner
Karteek Pulapaka
Managing Partner
Website & links
Frequently asked questions
- What stage does Java Capital invest at?
- Java Capital invests at the Pre-seed and Seed stages, typically writing cheques of $150K – $250K.
- What sectors does Java Capital invest in?
- Java Capital focuses on Deeptech, B2B SaaS, Enterprise, Climate, Sustainability and Fintech.
- Which companies has Java Capital invested in?
- Notable investments include Agnikul Cosmos, The ePlane Company, Cynlr, Okulo Aerospace, Oorja Energy and Codingal. See the full list on this page.
- Who are the partners at Java Capital?
- Key people include Bhargavi V (Managing Partner), Vinod Shankar (Managing Partner) and Karteek Pulapaka (Managing Partner).
- Where is Java Capital based?
- Java Capital is headquartered in Bengaluru.
- Does Java Capital invest in women founders?
- Java Capital is a generalist fund and backs strong founders regardless of gender, women founders included. For funds with an explicit women-founder mandate, see our women-focused funds list.
Similar funds
Other firms with an overlapping stage or sector focus.
3one4 Capital
Early-stage VC · Bengaluru
SaaS, Fintech, Consumer internet
Antler India
Early-stage VC · Bengaluru
AI, Fintech, Consumer tech
Leo Capital
Early-stage VC · New Delhi
B2B SaaS, Fintech, AI
Lightspeed India Partners
Multi-stage VC · Bengaluru
Consumer tech, SaaS, Fintech
Nexus Venture Partners
Multi-stage VC · Mumbai
Enterprise, SaaS, Consumer
Peak XV Partners
Multi-stage VC · Bengaluru
Consumer, Fintech, SaaS
